Flutist: Performer & Teacher

CONCERTS

brenda

new.html
June 27 & 28 2017 at 8 PM
Turning Point Ensemble The Post-Modern Ensemble Goes Fifth Stream.  Music by Hollenbeck and Nachoff.  In collaboration with the Vancouver Jazz Festival. 

June 22-24 at 7:30 PM and June 25 at 2 PM
UBC Opera Ensemble with the Vancouver Opera Orchestra.  Principal Flute.  Ariadne auf Naxos by R. Strauss.  Old Auditorium, UBC, 6344 Memorial Rd., Vancouver BC

April 28-May 7 at 7:30 and 2 PM
Vancouver Opera Festival.  Vancouver Opera Orchestra Principal Flute.  Othello by Verdi and Dead Man Walking by Heggie.  Queen Elizabeth Theatre.  650 Hamilton St., Vancouver, BC

March 12, 2017 at 3 PM
West Coast Chamber Players recital with Alan Crane, Holly Duff, piano, and Rebecca Wenham, cello.  Music by Donkin, Haydn and Martinu.  Unitarian Church of Vancouver.  949 West 49th Ave., Vancouver, BC.

February 18 & 20  2017 at 8 PM
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.  Music by Schoenberg and Brahms.  Orpheum Theatre.  601 Smithe St., Vancouver, BC.

February 4, 2017 from 2-4:30 PM
Guest Masterclass.  University of Victoria, School of Music.  3800 Finnerty Road, Victoria, BC.

January 27 & 28 at 8 PM and 29 at 2:30 PM 2017
Turning Point Ensemble.  The Present Day Composer Refuses to Die.  Music by Zappa, Varese and Oswald.  SFU Fei & Milton Wong Theatre, 149 West Hastings St., Vancouver, BC. 

January 16-21, 2017 (Concert times TBA)
Vancouver Opera and the PuSh Festival.  Vancouver Opera Orchestra, Principal Flute.  McBeth by Verdi-CassolVancouver Playhouse Theatre, 601 Cambie St., Vancouver, BC.

January 8, 2017 at 2:30 PM
Recital with Sarah Fryer, mezzo-soprano and Shoko Inoue, piano.  Music by Heggie, Corigliano, Helps, Faure and others.  Old Schoolhouse Arts Centre, 122 Fern Rd. West, Qualicum Beach, BC.

January 7, 2017 at 2:30 PM
Recital with Sarah Fryer, mezzo-soprano and Shoko Inoue, piano.  Music by Heggie, Corigliano, Helps, Faure and others.  Wentworth Villa.  1156 Fort St., Victoria, BC.

December 14, 2016 at 7 PM, December 15-19 and 20 at 7:30 PM, and December 17 at 2 PM, and December 18 at 3 PM 2016

Nutcracker Ballet, music by Tschaikowsky.  Goh Ballet with the Vancouver Opera Orchestra.  Principal Flute.  The Centre.  777 Homer St., Vancouver BC. 

November 22 at 7 PM, 24, 26, 29, December 1, 3, 8, 10 at 7:30 PM and November 27 & 11 at 2 PM and November 30, December 7 at 12:30 PM 2016.
Vancouver Opera.  Vancouver Opera Orchestra, Principal Flute.  Humperdink's Hansel and Gretel.  Vancouver Playhouse Theatre, 601 Cambie St., Vancouver BC. 

November 5 at 3 PM and November 6 at 8 PM 2016
Turning Point Ensemble.  Under the Microscope.  Chamber Music by Martinu, Mozetich, Underhill, Wier and others.  Roundhouse Theatre.  181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver, BC.

November 3, 4, 5 at 7:30 PM and November 6 at 2 PM 2016
Vancouver Opera Orchestra with UBC Opera Ensemble.  Principal Flute.  Menotti's The Consul.  Old Auditorium, UBC, Vancouver, 6344 Memorial Rd., Vancouver.

October 22 & 24 at 8 PM and October 23 at 2 PM 2016
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.  Music by Debussy and Mendelssohn.  Orpheum Theatre, 601 Smithe St., Vancouver, BC

October 16, 2016, at 2 PM
Recital with Jane Hayes, piano and David Fraser, poet and spoken word.  An Autumn Salon. Music by Debussy, Blumer, Mendelssohn and Reinecke.  Poetry by Fraser, Dickenson, Burns, and others.  A benefit concert for Canuck Place Children's Hospice. 1768 West 68th Ave., Vancouver, BC

October 1, 2016 at 7:30 PM
Lions Gate Sinfonia Orchestra.  Principal Flute.  Music by Mendelssohn and Chopin.  Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale Ave., North Vancouver, BC
 
September 24 & 26 at 8 PM and September 25 at 2 PM
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Rite Of Spring.  Piccolo.  Orpheum Theatre, 601 Smithe St., Vancouver, BC